Aussenansicht des Krimmler Wasserfälle Hotels Post

Data privacy

Data privacy & cookies

Hotel Post Krimml GmbH is responsible for the processing of your personal data on our website. You can find our contact data at Imprint.

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in line with statutory data protection regulations as well as this Data Protection Declaration.

Your data will not be forwarded to other recipients without your express consent.

Cookies

This website uses cookies.

Cookies make websites easier to use and more efficient for the user. A cookie is a small text file used to store information. During a visit to a website, the website can place a cookie on the computer of the website visitor. If the user visits the website again later on, the website can read the data of the cookie stored earlier, thus determining whether the user has previously visited the website and which areas of the website the user has shown particular interest in, among other things.

More information about cookies can be found on Wikipedia.

Changing the cookie settings

The user can specify how the web browser handles cookies and which cookies are tolerated or rejected in the web browser settings. The exact location of these settings is dependent on the respective browser. Detailed information about this can be accessed via the help feature of the respective web browser.

If the use of cookies is restricted, it may not be possible to use all functions of this website to their full extent.

Cookies on our website

Our website uses the following providers:

  • Hotel Post Krimml GmbH
    • Cookie consent: Stores consent to the use of cookies.

  • Google Analytics: Stores user data relating to website statistics software Google Analytics by Google. More information can be found at Google-Analytics.

    You can inhibit the activation of cookies. Find out how this works below.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”) on the legal basis of overriding legitimate interest (analysis of website use). We have concluded an agreement with Google on commissioned data processing for this purpose.

When our website is accessed, a connection is established with Google servers via software and data is submitted to Google servers partly situated in the USA. Google Analytics also uses cookies to store information about the website user and to analyse use of the website by website users.

This website uses the feature “enabling of IP anonymisation”. As a result, your IP address will first be shortened by Google in member countries of the European Union or in other States party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address is only transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases.

According to the statements of Google, Google will use the data collected to analyse use of the website, to compile reports on website activities and to render other services associated with website and Internet use.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties provided that it is prescribed by law or insofar as third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

Detailed information about the handling of user data at Google Analytics can be found in the Data Protection Declaration of Google or Google Analytics.

Disabling Google Analytics

  • You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your user data on all websites in general by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en_GB

  • You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your user data on this website by selecting the following checkbox. An opt-out cookie is activated which prevents the collection of your data during future visits to this website:

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from YouTube, which is operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

If you visit one of our pages featuring a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. Here the YouTube server is informed about which of our pages you have visited.

If you're logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

YouTube is used to help make our website appealing. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of YouTube under https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google Maps

This site uses the Google Maps map service via an API. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of making our website appealing and to facilitate the location of places specified by us on the website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of Google at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/./

Forms

Contact/Inquiry

Once the form has been sent, the above data is processed by the accountable Data Protection Body Hotel Post Krimml GmbH, Oberkrimml 18, 5743 Krimml, Austria, info@hotelpost-krimml.at for the purpose of processing your request on the basis of your consent granted by sending the form. The data is further processed for the purpose of direct advertising, which is consistent with the original purpose of processing, on the same legal basis until objected to.
There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. Not providing personal data simply means that you cannot send your request and we cannot process it.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by means of written notification, without the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent before the time of withdrawal being affected.

You have the right to object to your personal data being used for the purpose of direct advertising at any time by means of written notification. In the event of objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct advertising.

You have the right to access, correct, delete and restrict the processing and to the transferability of your personal data as well as the right to submit a complaint to the regulatory body (Austrian Data Protection Authority, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).

Google Tag Manager

This website uses Google Tag Manager, a service of Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA („Google“).

The Google Tag Manager makes it easy to insert various so-called tags on the website. When our website is accessed, a connection is established with Google servers via software and data is submitted to Google servers partly situated in the USA. The Tag -manager itself does not set any cookies.

Detailed information about the handling of user data at Google Analytics can be found in the Data Protection Declaration of Google.

Google Ads

This website uses Google Ads. Ads is an online advertising program from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States ("Google").

As part of Google Ads, we use so-called conversion tracking. When you click on an ad served by Google, a conversion tracking cookie is set. Cookies are small text files that your internet browser stores on your computer. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used for personal identification of the user. Should the user visit certain pages of the website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and the website can tell that the user clicked on the ad and proceeded to that page.

Each Google Ads advertiser has a different cookie. Thus, cookies cannot be tracked using the website of an Ads advertiser. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for the Ads advertisers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers are told the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a conversion tracking tag page. However, advertisers do not obtain any information that can be used to personally identify users. If you do not want to participate in tracking, you can opt-out of this by easily disabling the Google Conversion Tracking cookie by changing your browser settings. In doing so, you will not be included in the conversion tracking statistics.

Conversion cookies are stored based on Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior to optimize both its website and its advertising.

For more information about Google Ads and Google Conversion Tracking, see the Google Privacy Policy: www.google.de/policies/privacy/

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Regular Guest Club

This website uses KunLeiSys Guest Club software (Regular Guest section).
The provider is GASTROpoint GmbH, Pommernstraße 17, 83395 Freilassing, Germany.

KunLeiSys Guest Club software is a service for organising and administering the Guest Club, offers, loyalty points, e-mails about events and the distribution of newsletters. You can register to become a member of the Guest Club on our website.

All the personal information you provide shall only be used for the purpose of the respective offer or service. The mandatory information requested for registration must be provided in full. If it is not, your registration will be declined.

The personal data you provide on registration shall only be used as specified in your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1(a) GDPR). You are able to withdraw your consent free of charge at any time. This can be done via the unsubscribe link in the e-mail or the unsubscribe option in the Guest Club.

We shall store the information you have provided for the purpose of the Guest Club until such time as you unsubscribe and, as soon as you have unsubscribed and your Guest Club account has been deleted, your details shall be deleted from our servers and the servers of GASTROpoint GmbH. We shall inform you of any  important changes relating to the scope of the services we offer or that are necessary for technical reasons via the e-mail address you provided on registration or saved in your profile. This does not affect statutory retention periods. We have signed a contract data processing agreement with GASTROpoint GmbH and shall fully comply with the strict requirements imposed by the data protection authorities in our operation of KunLeiSys Guest Club software.
Please complete the mandatory fields on the registration screen, as otherwise your registration cannot be processed.

Your rights

You have the right to access, correct, delete and restrict the processing of personal data as well as the right to data transferability.

You have the right to withdraw any consent granted for the processing of your personal data. The lawfulness of personal data processing until consent is withdrawn shall not be affected by the withdrawal.

You have the right to object to your personal data being processed for the purpose of direct advertising. In the event of objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct advertising.

In addition, you have the right to submit a complaint to the regulatory body (Austrian Data Protection Authority, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).